Background

Venus Protocol

Venus is an decentralized algorithmic money market and stablecoin protocol that enables borrowers and suppliers to access liquidity and earnings on-demand.

統合twitter

Venus Protocol Enables Borrowing Against Tokenized Stocks Without Traditional Brokers

Mon 20th Jul 2026
Venus Protocol now allows holders of tokenized stocks ($SKHYB, $TSLAB, $NVDAB) to access liquidity without selling their positions. **How it works:** - Supply tokenized stocks as collateral on Venus Core - Borrow USDT against your holdings - Maintain stock exposure while accessing funds - Available 24/7 on-chain, no broker or paperwork required Venus recently increased supply limits for $SKHYB and $NVDA tokens after reaching previous caps. The platform partnered with bStocks to bring tokenized SK Hynix equity to DeFi users on BNB Chain. [Access Venus Markets](https://venus.io/#/markets/0xfD36E2c2a6789Db23113685031d7F16329158384?chainId=56&tab=markets)
Community article

XAUm Tokenized Gold Passes Independent Audit on Venus Core

Thu 23rd Jul 2026
**Venus Core now supports $XAUm as collateral**, providing users access to a tokenized gold asset with verified backing. - Matrixdock's independent audit confirms clean results for another year - The integration emphasizes reserve transparency in tokenized assets - Users can now leverage gold-backed collateral within the Venus protocol The audit verification adds credibility to the growing tokenized real-world asset sector, where transparency remains a key concern for users and regulators alike.
Community article

Venus Protocol Closes 5th Anniversary Quiz Contest with 500 USDT Prize Pool

Mon 1st Dec 2025
Venus Protocol's **5th anniversary quiz contest** ends today, offering participants a final chance to compete for prizes. **Contest Details:** - 500 USDT total prize pool - Ten winners will share the rewards - Perfect scores required to qualify - Winners announced tomorrow Participants must submit all correct answers by the deadline to be eligible for the prize distribution.

Venus Protocol $40,000 WBNB Pool Incentive Program Ends Today

Thu 27th Nov 2025
**Final opportunity** to participate in Venus Protocol's $40,000 incentive program for the $WBNB pool on Merkl. **Key requirements:** - Hold at least 50 $XVS tokens in your wallet - Supply or borrow in the $WBNB pool - Program ends today (November 29, 2025) **Benefits available:** - Boosted supply rates for lenders - Subsidized borrowing costs - Share of $40,000 total rewards The 5-day program launched on November 25 and provides incentives on both supply and borrow sides of the pool. [Access the program](https://app.merkl.xyz/?search=Venus) | [Venus WBNB Pool](https://app.venus.io/#/pool/0xfD36E2c2a6789Db23113685031d7F16329158384/market/0x6bCa74586218dB34cdB402295796b79663d816e9?chainId=56&tab=supply)

Venus Joins BNB Chain DeFi Festival with $1M Prize Pool

Thu 27th Nov 2025
**Venus Protocol** has joined the BNB Chain DeFi festival alongside SolvProtocol and BounceBit. The collaboration features a **combined $1M prize pool** available through Binance Wallet. - Festival brings together major DeFi protocols on BNB Chain - Prize distribution details to be announced soon - Participants can access rewards via Binance Wallet More announcements expected on how users can claim their share of the substantial reward pool.
Community article

Venus Protocol Launches USDC Borrowing Incentives

Thu 8th May 2025
Venus Protocol has introduced new borrowing incentives in partnership with Gauntlet. The program offers: - 15,000 USDC in rewards for USDC borrowers - Two-week duration for the incentive program - Available exclusively on Unichain Users can access these rewards through the [Venus Core Pool](https://app.venus.io/#/core-pool/market/0xB953f92B9f759d97d2F2Dec10A8A3cf75fcE3A95?chainId=130). *Time-sensitive opportunity: Limited two-week window to participate.*
Community article

Venus Protocol on ZKSync Sees Massive User Growth in January

Mon 10th Feb 2025
Venus Protocol experienced significant user growth on the ZKSync network in January 2024: - Monthly active users increased from 1,600 to 11,000 - Represents a 576% month-over-month growth - Total user base since launch: 13,200 Data verified through [Dune Analytics](https://dune.com/xvslove_team/venus-protocol-dashboard#zkSync). This growth indicates rising adoption of DeFi services on ZKSync's layer-2 network.
Community article

Venus Protocol Adds Support for Balancer (BAL) Token

Thu 16th Jan 2025
Venus Protocol has integrated Balancer's BAL governance token into its platform. BAL holders can now: - Supply BAL as collateral on Venus - Borrow stablecoins or blue-chip assets against BAL holdings - Stake borrowed assets in Balancer liquidity pools - Earn additional rewards and governance power The integration expands Venus's supported assets while providing BAL holders with new DeFi opportunities. [Explore BAL market on Venus](https://app.venus.io/#/core-pool/market/0x0Ec5488e4F8f319213a14cab188E01fB8517Faa8?chainId=1)
Community article

Sky Ecosystem's sUSDS Now Supported on Venus Protocol

Mon 3rd Feb 2025
**Sky Ecosystem's sUSDS**, the yield-bearing version of USDS stablecoin, is now available on Venus Protocol. Key features include: - Earned through Sky Savings Rate (SSR) - Can be used as collateral on Venus - Enables borrowing USDS for SSR yield amplification - Supports blue-chip asset borrowing Users can maximize rewards through holding loops and leverage Sky's ecosystem for enhanced savings. The integration enables new DeFi strategies across Venus and Sky platforms. Visit Venus app to explore the sUSDS market.
Community article

Origin Protocol's wSuperOETHb Launches on Venus Protocol

Thu 6th Feb 2025
Origin Protocol's wSuperOETHb, a yield-bearing liquid staking token backed 1:1 by ETH, has launched on Venus Protocol. Key features include: - Competitive staking structure with enhanced capital efficiency - Collateral functionality for borrowing various assets - Up to 3.7x leverage in core instance - Up to 6.66x leverage in isolated pool The integration enables users to expand their DeFi strategies while maintaining exposure to ETH staking benefits. Users can now acquire wSuperOETHb through Origin Protocol and utilize it in Venus money markets. **Visit**: app.venus.io to explore the wSuperOETHb market
Community article
dudes